AU Dinner 2017

Wednesday 26 April 2017
High Wycombe Town Hall
7:30pm - 2am

AU Dinner 2017

Awards Shortlist Announced

Captain of the Year:

Ashleigh Paviour - Netball 1st

Charlie French - Women's Hockey

Jill Salt - BNU Dance

Sara San Millan - Women's Basketball

 

Club of the Year:

BNU Dance 

Bucks FC 

Women's Football

Women's Hockey 

 

Coach of the Year:

Brian Eckheart - BNU Buccaneers

Kirsty Anley-Dean - Hockey

Manuel Peña Garcés - Men's Basketball

Olivia Chambers - Novice Contemporary

 

Committee Member of the Year:

Alexandrea Wilson - Netball

Alix Todd - Women's Football

Lewis Newton - Bucks FC

Rhona Noel - BNU Dance

 

Fresher of the Year:

Alex Devine - Bucks FC 1st XI

Christina Demetriou - BNU Dance

Norbert Staniszewski - Bucks FC 3rd XI/Futsal/Volleyball

Victoria Mackenzie - Women's Hockey/Women's Rugby

 

Most Improved Player of the Year:

Alanah Walters - Women's Football/Women's Rugby

Joshua Kidby - Men's Rugby

Schawn Monteiro - Men's Badminton

Olivia Vroone - BNU Dance

 

Sportsman of the Year:

James Bowditch - Men's Rugby 1st XV

Matt Draper - BNU Buccaneers/Men's Hockey

Tomasz Drywa - Men's Basketball

Shane Probbitts - Bucks FC 3rd XI

 

Sportswoman of the Year:

Andrea Gomez - Women's Basketball

Cons Eno - Women's Volleyball

Rhona Noel - BNU Dance

Victoria Mackenzie - Women's Hockey/Women's Rugby

 

Team of the Year:

Bucks FC 1st XI

Bucks Golf

BNU Dance Novice Contemporary

Women's Basketball

 

Event times and location
6.45pm - doors open
7.10pm - welcome from Vice President Student Involvement, Ohio Orumen
7.30pm - dinner

Guests speaker is:

Mark Foster - Olympic swimmer

 

**Please note that if a club's allocation has already been met prior to the purchase of your ticket we cannot guarantee your attendance to the event. In this scenario we will issue you with a full refund if no tickets become available from another club. We will also issue you a refund if you purchase a ticket for a club you are not part of.**

 

Food options:
Chicken Supreme wrapped in bacon filled with sage and apricot served with leeks, fondant potato and light tarragon jus.

Pea and mint ravioli with crumbled goats cheese and chive butter

Profiteroles filled with vanilla cream served with dark chocolate sauce and strawberries

Traditional butter lemon tart served with sweet mascarpone and pomegranate